UK Grassland Farmer of the Year

UK Grassland Farmer of the Year

BGS UK Grassland Farmer of the Year competition winners

 

 

BGS Grassland Farmer of the Year 2017

The regional winners for 2017 were:

Crawford Wilson, representing Scotland; Reggie Lilburn, representing Northern Ireland; Rhys James, representing WalesAndrew Pounder, representing the Northern East region; Paul Billington, representing the North West region; Clive and Andrew Gruney, representing the Central (west) region; Dan Burdett, representing the South East region and Richard Smith, representing the South West region.

The three 2017 finalists were:

Reggie Lilburn, Northern Ireland

Rhys James, Wales

Andrew Pounder, North East

We are delighted to announce that the title of overall winner 2017 was awarded to Rhys James, Wales.


The 2017 competition is sponsored by Yara and DLF.

BGS Grassland Farmer of the Year 2016

The regional winners for 2016 were:

William Ingram, representing Scotland; Alan Wallace, representing Northern Ireland; John Oulton, representing the Northern region; Richard Fryer, representing the Central region; Eurig Jenkins, representing Wales; Tony Robinson, representing the Southern region and Mark Read, representing the South West region.

The three 2016 finalists were:

William Ingram, Scotland

Richard Fryer, Central

Eurig Jenkins, Wales

We are delighted to announce that the title of overall winner 2016 was awarded to Eurig Jenkins, Wales.

BGS Grassland Farmer of the Year 2015

The regional winners for 2015 were:

Colin Boggs, representing Northern Ireland; David Cooil, representing the Northern region; Jon Barber, representing the Central region; Gethin Brown, representing Wales and Ralph Messenger, representing the South West region.

The three finalists were:

Gethin Brown (Wales), Colin Boggs (Northern Ireland) and Ralph Messenger (South West)

We are delighted to announce that Colin Boggs took the overall title of National Winner for 2015.

 

BGS Grassland Farmer of the Year 2014

The regional winners for 2014 were:

Dafydd Jones, representing Wales; Michael Kyle, representing Scotland, Sam Chesney, representing Northern Ireland; David Collister representing the Northern Region; Ben Charmley, representing the West-Central Region; Mick Lingard, representing the East-Central Region; Johnathan Lampshire, representing the South and Martyn Vanstone, representing the South West.

The three finalists were:

David Collister (North), Sam Chesney (Northern Ireland) and Dafydd Jones (Wales).

We are delighted to announce that Dafydd Jones took the overall title of National Winner for 2014 (pictured with wife Glenys).

Dafydd with wife Glenys

 Finalsits at the BGS Awards Evening 2014 (pictured below from left Elaine Jewkes, Sam and partner Sinead, David and wife Judith, John Read).  

Grassland Runners Up 2014

BGS Grassland Farmer of the Year 2013

The regional winners for 2013 were:

Andrew Owen representing Wales; Fraser Nicholson representing Scotland; Mark Cash representing Northern England; Mathew Venables representing Central England; Clive Strickland representing Southern England; Albert O'Neill representing Northern Ireland       

The three finalists were:

Mathew Venables (Central), Andrew Owen (Wales) and Mark Cash (North).

We are delighted to announce that Mathew Venables took the overall title of National Winner for 2013.

BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and GrowHow UK Ltd.
For more information on entering next year’s competition please contact your local grassland society.

BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and GrowHow UK Ltd.
For more information on entering next years competition please contact your local grassland society.

 

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2012

 

The regional winners for 2012 were:

Neil Perkins representing Wales; William Willis representing Scotland ; John Archer representing Northern England; Neil Simcock representing Central England;  Matthew Senior representing South West England; Trevor Kensett representing South East England; Sam Chesney representing Northern Ireland .

The three finalists were:

Sam Chesney representing (Northern Ireland), Matthew Senior (South West) and Neil Perkins (Wales).

We are delighted to announce that Neil Perkins took the overall title of National Winner for 2012.

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2011

Sponsored by GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium

 

The regional winners for 2011 were:                                                                                                                                     Alun Thomas representing Wales                                                                                                                                             Andrew Nelson representing Scotland                                                                                                                                   Derek Kermeen representing Northern England                                                                                                                   Richard Fryer representing Central England                                                                                                                               Mark Button representing South West England                                                                                                                       Clive Stickland representing South East England                                                                                                                     Alan Wallace representing Northern Ireland       

The three finalists were:                                                                                                                                                         Alan Wallace representing Northern Ireland                                                                                                                             Richard Fryer representing Central England                                                                                                                           Andrew Nelson representing Scotland          

We are delighted to announce that Andrew Nelson took the overall title of National Winner for 2011.

                   

 

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2010

Sponsored by GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium
 

 

The regional winners for 2010 were:
Keith Johns representing South West England
P&L Hughes representing Wales
Reggie Lilburn representing Northern Ireland
R Harrison & Sons representing South East England
Steve Brandon representing Central England
Philip Feeney representing Northern England
Gordon Sharp representing Scotland 

The three finalists were:
Philip Feeney representing Northern England
Steve Brandon representing Central England
Reggie Lilburn representing Northern Ireland

We are delighted to announce that Steve Brandon took the overall title of National Winner for 2010.

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2009

Sponsored by GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium
 

The regional winners for 2009 were:
Angie Goodie representing Northern England
Peter Merron representing Northern Ireland
Guy Chandler representing South West England
Peter and Paul Strudwick representing South East England
Dylan Tudor Jones representing Wales
Guerney and Sons representing Central England

The three finalists were:
Dylan Tudor Jones representing Wales
Angie Goodie representing Northern England
Peter Merron representing Northern Ireland

We are delighted to announce that Dylan Tudor Jones took the overall title of National Winner for 2009.

BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and GrowHow UK Ltd.
 

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2008

Sponsored by GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium
 

 

The regional winners for 2008 were:
Andrew Pounder representing Northern England
Frank and Colin Boggs representing Northern Ireland
JLI Thomson representing Scotland
David Helliar representing SW England
Emyr Jones representing Wales
Richard Abell representing Central England

The three finalists were:
David Helliar representing SW England
Emyr Jones representing Wales
Richard Abell representing Central England

We are delighted to announce that Emyr Jones took the overall title of National Winner for 2008.
BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and GrowHow UK Ltd.
For more information on entering next years competition contact your local grassland society.

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2007

Sponsored by GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium
 

 

The regional winners for 2007 were:
Neale Manning representing Central England
Arthur Owen representing Wales
Thomas Fisher representing NW England
Dougie and Belinda Coole representing Northern England
Toby Ansdell representing SW England
Kenneth Alcorn representing Northern Ireland
Robert Parker representing Scotland

The three finalists were:
Neale Manning representing Central England
Arthur Owen representing Wales
Thomas Fisher representing NW England

We are delighted to announce that Arthur Owen took the overall title of National Winner for 2007.
BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and GrowHow UK Ltd.

BGS National Grassland Management Competition 2006

Sponsored by Kemira GrowHow and DLF-Trifolium
 

 

The regional winners for 2006 were:
Paul Fargher representing Northern England
Peter Jones representing SW England
Dave and Rachel Lee representing Central England
Thomas Craig representing Northern Ireland
John Mackie representing Scotland
Brian Bown representing Wales

The three finalists were:
Paul Fargher representing Northern England
Peter Jones representing SW England
Thomas Craig representing Northern Ireland

We are delighted to announce that Thomas Craig took the overall title of National Winner for 2006.
BGS is indebted to the sponsors of this competition: DLF Trifolium and Kemira GrowHow UK Ltd.

Members

BGS Members BGS is a membership organisation which acts as a communication forum, through events and publications, for the profitable and sustainable use of grass and forage.

Local Societies

BGS Members Use our Local Society directory to locate your nearest societies, information resources and experts on grassland farming and foraging.